Size Charts - Garments

Please note that the measurements given correspond to a child’s body measurements, not the dimensions of the garment. If you would like to compare your child’s measurements using our size charts, measure your child, not their clothes.

Take your child’s body measurements over thin indoor clothes. The hands and head should be measured without any gloves or hats.

Reima® garments have around 2-3 inches of room for growth, and allow for base and mid layers, too. So if your child is close to 3 ft. 5 in tall in the fall and has a slim to medium build, a size 4T should fit comfortably through the winter. However, kids can grow in spurts, so sometimes a larger size may be a wiser choice. Read more about Reima sizing here and choosing the correct shoe size here. On every product page, we have a new sizing tool where you input your child’s size, weight, and age, and the appropriate size with likely fit will provide you with the most accurate size.

0-5 years old

Please note that the measurements given correspond to a child’s body measurements, not the dimensions of the garment.

Age approx.3 mos6 mos9 mos1 yr1.5 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
SIZE US3-6 M6-9 M9-12 M12-18 M18-24 M2T3T4T5T
SIZE CA2-4 mois6 mois9 mois12 mois1.5 ans2 ans3 ans4 ans5 ans
SIZE EU62687480869298104110
Child’s height (A)24272931.53436394143
Chest (C)1818.51919.520.521222324
Waist (D)1919.319.72020.52121.321.722
Hip (E)20.921.321.72222.422.823.624.425.2
Shoulder + arm (F)111213141516171819
Inside leg (G)8.39.410.611.813.214.615.917.318.7
Outside leg (H)1516.5181920.52223.52526.5

6-14 years old

Age approx.6 yr7 yr8 yr9 yr10 yr11 yr12 yr13 yr14 yr
SIZE US6Y7Y8Y9Y10Y11Y12Y13Y14Y
SIZE CA6 ans7 ans8 ans9 ans10 ans11 ans12 ans13 ans14 ans
SIZE EU116122128134140146152158164
Child’s height (A)464850.5535557.5606265
Chest (C)24.52526272829.5313233
Waist (D)22.422.823.624.425.22626.827.628.3
Hip (E)2626.827.628.329.530.731.933.134.3
Shoulder + arm (F)20212223.52526272829.5
Inside leg (G)2021.5232425.527282930.5
Outside leg (H)2829.53132.5343637.53940.5

Double Sizes

Age approx.0-2 m2-3 m3-6 m6-9 m9-12 m1,5-2 y3-4 y5-6 y7-8 y9-10 y
SIZE US0-2 m2-3 m3-6 m6-9 m9-12 m18-24 m3T-4T5Y7Y9Y
SIZE CA0-2 mois2-3 mois3-6 mois6-9 mois9-12 mois1.5 ans3 ans5 ans7 ans9 ans
SIZE CN boys52/40 52/4159/40 59/4159/44 59/4466/44 66/4473/48 73/4790/52 90/50100/52 100/50110/56 110/53120/60 120/56135/68 135/60
SIZE CN girls52/40 52/4159/40 59/4159/44 59/4466/44 66/4473/48 73/4790/52 90/50100/52 100/50110/56 110/53120/60 120/56135/64 165/55
Child’s height (A)19-2222-2424-2626-2929-3133-3638-4043-4548-5052-55
Chest (C)16-1717-1818-18.518.5-1919-19.520-2122-2323-2425-2627-28
Waist (D)18-18.518.5-18.818.8-1919-19.619.6-2020-2121-21.622-22.423-23.624-25
Hip (E)20-20.420.4-20.820.8-2121-21.621.6-2222-2323.6-2425-2627-27.528-30
Shoulder + arm (F)9-1010-1111-1212-1313-1415-1617-1819-2021-2223-24
Inside leg (G)6-77-88-99-1010-1112-1415-1718-2021-2224-25
Outside leg (H)12-1313-1415-1616-1717-1820-2223-2526-2729-3132-34

D Sizing

This cut is suitable for a slimmer figure, too if you are looking for loose fit pants. There’s enough room for wearing e.g. jeans underneath.

Age approx.2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr6 yr7 yr8 yr9 yr10 yr11 yr12 yr
SIZE US2T3T4T5Y6Y7Y8Y9Y10Y11Y12Y
SIZE CA2 ans3 ans4 ans5 ans6 ans7 ans8 ans9 ans10 ans11 ans12 ans
SIZE CN boys90/52 90/50100/52 100/50110/52 110/50110/56 110/53120/56 120/53120/60 120/56135/68 135/60130/64 130/59135/68 135/60140/68 140/60150/72 150/63
SIZE CN girls90/52 90/50100/52 100/50110/52 110/50110/56 110/53120/56 120/53120/60 120/56130/64 130/59135/64 135/55140/64 140/55145/68 145/58150/72 150/61
Child’s height (A)36.238.540.943.345.64850.352.755.157.459.8
Waist (D)23.2-26.323.6-26.724-27.124.4-27.524.8-27.925.1-28-325.9-29.126.7-29.927.5-30.728.3-31.429.1-32.2
Hip (E)25.926.727.528.329.129.930.731.432.633.835
Inside leg (G)14.515.917.318.72021.422.824.225.526.928.1
Outside leg (H)2223.624.826.327.929.531.132.634.335.937.4
Measurements

Size Charts - Size Ranges

Loose-cut and relaxed-fit styles

These styles are cut larger and will fit children with heavier builds. Loose-cut and relaxed-fit garments are also ideal for layering underneath.

Hats

Age approx.6-12 m1-1.5 y3-4 y2-5 y4-7 y7-12 y12-14 y
SIZE US9-12 m1-2 y3-4 ySMLXL
SIZE CA9-12 mois1-2 ans3-4 ans5-6 ans6-7 ans7-12 ans12-14 ans
SIZE CN46 cm48 cm50 cm52 cm54 cm56 cm58 cm
SIZE (B) inches18.118.819.620.421.22222.8

Hats (Double sizes)

Age approx.0-3 m3-6 m6-12 m1-3 y2-7 y7-14 y
SIZE US0-3 m3-6 m6-12 m y1-4 yS/ML/XL
SIZE CA0-3 mois3-6 mois6-12 mois12 mois-4 ans5-7 ans7-14 ans
SIZE CN36-38 cm40-42 cm44-46 cm48-50 cm52-54 cm56-58 cm
SIZE (B) inches14.1-14.915.7-16.517.3-18.118.8-19.620.4-21.222-22.8

Gloves

Age approx.0-12 m6-18 m1-2 y2-4 y4-6 y6-8 y8-10 y10-12 y12-14 y
SIZE US0-12 m6-18 m1-2 y2-4 y4-6 y6-8 y8-10 y10-12 y12-14 y
SIZE CA0-12 mois6-18 mois1-2 ans2-4 ans4-6 ans6-8 ans8-10 ans10-12 ans12-14 ans
SIZE CN80/70 mm100/80 mm110/85 mm120/90 mm130/95 mm140/100 mm150/105 mm160/110 mm170/115 mm
Palm height (in)3.13.53.94.55.15.55.96.36.7
Palm girth (in)3.94.54.95.35.96.36.76.97.1

Booties

Age approx.0-12 m6-18 m1-2 y
Outsole lenght (inches)3.9-4.74.7-5.56.3

Footwear

Winter shoesSummer shoesSandals
Foot length (inches)Insole length (inches)Insole length (inches)Insole length (inches)EU sizeUS size
4.4554.5194 Kids
4.65.25.24.8204.5/5 Kids
4.85.45.45.1215.5 Kids
5.15.75.75.4226/6.5 Kids
5.4665.7237 Kids
5.66.26.25.9248 Kids
5.86.56.56.2258.5/9 Kids
6.16.86.86.5269.5 Kids
6.4776.82710/10.5 Kids
6.67.37.27.12811 Kids
6.97.67.57.42911.5 Kids
7.17.87.77.63012/12.5 Kids
7.387.97.93113/13.5 Kids
7.68.38.28.1321 Adult
7.88.58.48.4331.5/2 Adult
8.18.98.78.7342.5/3 Adult
8.39.18.98.9353.5 Adult
8.69.49.29.2364/4.5 Adult
8.99.69.49.4375/5.5 Adult
9.19.99.79.7386/6.5 Adult